Privacy Policy

At Near Field Creative Pty Ltd (known herein as “NFC”) we respect your Privacy.

This Policy outlines our requirements for complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) effective March 12, 2014.

For purposes of this Notice, “Personal Information” means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or untrue, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an Australian consumer, customer, supplier or other individual with the exclusion of NFC employees. Hereinafter this Policy applies to an “Individual”, whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

  • APP 1 – Open and Transparent Management of Personal

    NFC has ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure that it manages personal information in an open and transparent way. An Individual may contact us using the details herein to complain about a breach of the APPs.

    NFC collects certain Personal Information such as but not limited to name, email address, postal address and telephone number of an Individual.


  • APP 2 – Anonymity and Pseudonymity


    You have the right to deal with NFC without using your true name, but in so doing you may prevent us from sharing relevant content with you or providing you with other services.


  • APP 3 – Collection of Solicited Personal Information


    NFC will not knowingly collect Personal Information about you unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of NFC’s functions or activities. NFC only collects information on Individuals from those Individuals where it is reasonable or practical to do so. In addition, we will not knowingly collect Sensitive Personal Information about you without your consent; for purposes of this Policy, Sensitive Personal Information includes:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership in a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership in a professional or trade association;
  • membership in a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices;
  • criminal record; or
  • health/genetic/biometric information.
 
  • APP 4 – Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information


    When NFC receives unsolicited Personal Information, it will determine whether it would have been permitted to collect the information under APP 3, above. If so, APP 3 will apply to that information. Where the information could not have been collected under APP 3, NFC will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful or reasonable to do so.


  • APP 5 – Notification of the Collection of Personal Information


    At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) NFC collects personal information about an Individual from the Individual, NFC will notify the Individual about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Information, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices Individuals have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Information.


  • APP 6 – Use and Disclosure of Personal Information


    NFC will not use or disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected except in accordance with the “permitted general situations” under Section 16a of the APPs, in accordance with “permitted health situations” under Section 16b of the APPs, or as otherwise required or permitted by law. NFC may use or disclose Personal Information for “secondary purposes” in accordance with Section 6 of the APPs (formerly Section 2 of the National Privacy Principles).
 We use Personal Information of Individuals (i) to respond to your requests, (ii) to evaluate the quality of our products and services, (iii) to communicate with you about our products, services and related issues, (iv) to notify you of and administer offers, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions, and (v) for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.


  • APP 7 – Direct Marketing


    NFC will comply with the APPs in connection with direct marketing to Individuals, obtain consents from Individuals for such marketing whenever reasonable, practical and feasible, and honour all requests to cease such marketing submitted properly through the simple means provided by NFC for such requests. NFC will also provide the Individual with the source from which NFC received the Individual’s Personal Information upon request, unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so.


    When creating an account or making a donation through NFC you will have the option to opt-in to receive marketing communications from us and/or our Charity or Corporate Partners from time to time. Marketing communications may include material related to NFC and/or our Partners’ products and services, community event invitations, cause-related information, fundraising updates, competitions and promotional campaigns. You can opt-out from any of these campaigns using the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions provided in the communication or by contacting the sender.

You can contact us using the contact details below. You can unsubscribe from Partner content using the ‘unsubscribe’ instructions in their communications or by contacting them directly.
 
  • APP 8 – Cross-Border Disclosures


    In the course of NFC’s business information subject to the APPs may be transferred or stored outside Australia. This information will remain subject to the protections of this Policy, in the same way as recorded information from the European Union transferred to the US is subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework accepted by the European Union, under which NFC self-certifies.


  • APPS 10 – Quality of Personal Information


    NFC takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by NFC is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current.


  • APP 11 – Security of Personal Information


    NFC maintains reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.


  • APP 12 – Access to Personal Information


    NFC provides Individuals with reasonable access to the Personal Information maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the APPs. To obtain access to Personal Information, Individuals may contact NFC as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Policy.


  • APP 13 – Correction of Personal Information


    NFC takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by NFC is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current. Individuals may correct their Personal Information whenever necessary. To correct their Personal Information, Individuals may contact NFC as specified in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Policy.


  • How to Contact Us


    Please address any questions or concerns regarding our practices concerning Personal Information by contacting us via email at contact@nearfieldcreative.com.


• Amendment


The Policy may be amended from time to time in compliance with law and the APPs. Please check this Policy for updates.

This Policy was last updated and posted on February 12, 2020.